0 items:   $0.00

WOW Sight & Sound Privacy Policy

We (which includes all of the entities named in the Schedule at the end of this policy) are fully committed to respecting the privacy of your personal information collected by Us.

We are bound to meet the requirements set out in the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

This policy is current as at 1st May 2012 but may change from time to time if the law changes or We become involved in new commercial activities.

The Company

We operate WOW Online SuperStore under the name WOW Sight & Sound selling goods and equipment such as Video Games, Movies, TV Shows, DVDs, Blu-Ray, Consoles and other accessories to the public and providing services associated with these sales. ("Goods")

Collection of Information

When you buy Goods from Us, or use this site to make an enquiry or subscribe to receive advertising and information about promotions and competitions, We collect your personal information such as your name, title, contact details and e-mail address. This assists Us to conduct our business, meet our legal obligations, provide and market our services and address your queries relating to our services and our products.

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other Web sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, click here.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We will not send your personal information to an unrelated third party unless We have your consent to do so or We need to provide your information to any of the following:

  1. parties that provide the product or service you have requested;
  2. agents that supply goods to you;
  3. parties that perform functions on our behalf (such as mailing houses, solicitors and accountants, agents or contractors who collect debts or recover goods);
  4. service contractors that help Us to comply with our service and warranty obligations to you; or,
  5. parties to whom We are required by law to disclose the information.

Storage of Personal Information

We use our best endeavours to protect your personal information. Personal information is recorded both electronically and on paper based records. These are protected by restricting access to the information and retaining the information in secure premises or in a secure system with password protection.

Any information collected about you through this web site is used solely for the purpose of processing orders, improving your shopping experience, or to communicate with you regarding products and services and special promotions.

We will exclusively collect personal information to the extent deemed reasonably necessary to perform our legitimate business purposes. We commit to store any information that you provide securely and will not sell or release it to any other business or person.

Security

The website utilises industry standard SSL (Secure Socket Layer) and encryption technology to ensure that any sensitive information passing over the internet during transactions is secure. This can be verified by clicking on the VeriSign padlock icon to confirm the security status of our site.

Payments are processed via PayPal Secure Payment Service, providing safer, secure payments. PayPal's advanced security techniques enable safe online transactions. Shop online with confidence, knowing your financial information is secure with PayPal.

PayPal uses the industry's most secure data encryption technologies and physically secure servers that aren't connected directly to the Internet. For more information on PayPal, see www.paypal.com

Access and Correction

We try to ensure that any personal information that We hold is accurate complete and up to date. When We become aware that the information is accurate, incomplete or out of date, We will correct that information, make a note on the file or in some cases delete it from our records. You are entitled to access to any information that we hold about you. We may charge you a small fee to cover any costs or expenses which We incur to respond to your request for access. You may contact our head office to access your personal information or to make a complaint if you believe that we have breached your privacy. Contact details are:

Address: The Privacy Officer, C/- Legal Department,
WOW Sight & Sound, Suite 306, Locked Bag 1, Robina Town Centre, QLD 4230
Telephone: 1300 513 504
Email: customer.service@1wow.com.au

If you make a complaint to our Privacy Officer but you are not satisfied with the response that you receive you can phone the Privacy Enquiries Line on 1300 363 992.

More information about the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner at http://www.privacy.gov.au/.

Businesses Entities

G & M Direct 2 U Pty Ltd ACN 152 625 977